insektmuteAdd insektmute as a friendinsektmute will be notified and will have to accept this friendship request, to view updates from insektmute and their ratings you must follow them. |
About me
I'm an obsessive listmaker, collector, and geek with an unhealthy love of sushi, coffee and cats.ยท discogs
ยท dvdaf
ยท last.fm
ยท librarything
ยท myanimelist
ยท twitter
I'm gradually migrating some things away from Listal, so my lists will probably be a bit messy until that's done.
Lists
1 votes
Favorite Actors & Actresses
(28 items)Person list by insektmute Last updated 13 years, 10 months ago
47 votes
Favorite Movie Posters
(58 items)Movie list by insektmute Published 14 years ago
7 comments
23 votes
Pinky Violence Films
(79 items)Movie list by insektmute Last updated 14 years ago
3 comments
|
Recent reviews
Movies
Favorite - View all |
My movies page Rated 935 movies |
TV
Top rated |
My tv page Rated 72 tv |
Games
Top rated |
My games page Rated 114 games |
Music
Top rated |
My music page Rated 11 music |
Books
Top rated |
My books page Rated 14 books |
DVDs
My dvds page |
My feed
"Thanks for the votes everyone. I've mostly migrated away from Listal, but still see comments and stuff :)"
"Haven't seen Ayakashi Samurai Horror, but 3x3 Eyes is a classic! Def. prefer the manga to the anime of it, though we never did get the entire series released here :/"
"Great list, and I'm baffled by the responses about how it's "too subjective" or whatever. You don't need to preface it with "My blahblah" or "In my opinion" anywhere, as it's obviously implied by vir"
"I think this is the Zero Focus you were looking for - http://www.listal.com/movie/zero-no-shoten-2009"
"I'd add Carl Sagan, Stephen Hawking, and Richard Dawkins, but apart from Dr. Hawking, I guess they aren't really famous in a mainstream sense :p"
"@Alabama1971: Quite a few of us, myself included, would say the same of the religious. Having been raised Christian, I can say that I've rarely run across such empty, delusional garbage."
"rofl, Eli Roth is such a wannabe it's not even funny. I could maybe see him in the role of a producer, but definitely not a director or writer. Hostel's biggest problem is that they tried to push it"
"Great list overall, though I'm surprised not to see The Double Life of Veronique or Un Coeur en Hiver...then again, I don't think I could choose only 25 :p"
"Progear no Arashi (Arcade) and Groove on Fight (Saturn/Arcade) are both steampunk themed."
"I'm curious, what made you pick The English Patient and The Double Life of Veronique for Juliette Binoche and Irene Jacob? I'd be torn between Veronique and Red for Jacob, but English Patient over Bl"
"Excellent taste! I'm especially glad to see someone else loves System Shock 2 :)"
"Ninja Gaiden Trilogy for the SNES and the arcade game Dead or Alive++ was also done by them."
"Of the ones I've seen, total agreement. Ultraviolet still makes me kinda sad, though. Milla *looked* freaking amazing in it."
"Excellent list! It's really sad the turn his career has taken in recent years, though :/"
"@Hexenkult: Lemme know if you need any help researching stuff for the pink eiga list. That sucker's gonna get waaaaaaay big. @DeathWish: Similar themes, but there is plenty of PV stuff that doesn't "
"Nice list! You might also look at "Them" and the original Ringu instead of the remake."
"Heya, I linked this in my Pinky Violence Films list. A few crossover films and similarly whacked out content :D Also stumbled across a couple things on IMDB you might want to add: the Woman in a Box"
"Heya, I linked this in my Pinky Violence Films list. A few crossover films and similarly whacked out content :D Also stumbled across a couple things on IMDB you might want to add: the Woman in a Box"
"Lists like this are why we need a better way to keep track of our favorite lists. Very nicely done!"
www.listal.com/list/a-photo-and-a-painting
Have a wonderful new year!
www.listal.com/list/around-usa-listals-members
(I may have asked you this already earlier, in this case, apology for the inconvenience!)